Punch Clock MathHours, overtime and every state’s rules

Overtime & pay rules · calculator

Regular rate and bonus overtime calculator

Overtime is 1.5 times the regular rate — and with a bonus, a differential or two rates, that isn’t your base rate. Enter one workweek.

Rate 1
$20 × 30 h
Rate 2
$24 × 15 h
Method
Weighted average

Your workweek

Example
Regular rate $21.3333total $1,013.3345:00 h (45.00)Full result
How are you paid?
Rates and hours this workweek
  1. h
  2. h

Hours as 7:45 or 7.75. Add every hour worked in the week, at every rate.

A promised bonus: attendance, production, safety, shift. Gifts the employer decides on freely don’t count.

Overtime method

Your week

Weighted average

Regular rate

$21.3333

an hour · $1,013.33 for the week

Regular rate $21.3333, total $1,013.33 for the week.

RuleFederal — over 40 hours in a workweek at 1.5 × the regular rate; the regular rate = the week’s pay for work (all rates, nondiscretionary bonuses, differentials) ÷ all hours workedSources checked How the math works ↓

The week’s pay

  • Hours worked45:00 (45.00 h)
  • Straight time for all 45:00 hours$960.00
  • Overtime premium (the extra half)5:00 (5.00 h) × half of $21.3333$53.33
  • Total for the week$1,013.33

$960.00 ÷ 45:00 hours = $21.3333 an hour. 5:00 hours over 40 × half of it ($10.6667) = $53.33.

Each line rounded to the cent; the total from exact minutes, so the lines can differ from the total by a cent.

The week’s pay, to scale

  1. Pay for the week$1,013.33

    • $960.00straight time for all 45:00 hours
    • $53.33overtime premium (the extra half)
Straight time pays every hour once. The red part is what the hours over 40 add on top — for overtime paid at time and a half, the part the federal overtime deduction is about.

How the math works

One workweek at a time; each week stands alone. Pay lines are figured from exact minutes and rounded to the cent once.

  1. Add up the week’s pay for workEvery hour at its rate, plus differentials and promised (nondiscretionary) bonuses. Pay for holidays, vacation and sick time not worked is left out, and those hours don’t count toward 40.29 U.S.C. 207 - Maximum hours (U.S. Code, 2024 ed.) · 29 CFR 778.109 · Fact Sheet #56A: Overview of the Regular Rate of Pay Under the FLSA (December 2019) · 29 CFR 778.200
  2. Divide by all hours worked30 h at $20.00 + 15 h at $24.00 = $960.00 ÷ 45 h = $21.3333. With a weekly bonus: 46 h at $12.00 + $46.00 = $598.00 ÷ 46 h = $13.00 ($637.00 due for the week).29 CFR 778.115 · Fact Sheet #23: Overtime Pay Requirements of the FLSA · 29 CFR 778.110
  3. Add half the regular rate for each hour over 405 h × half of $21.3333 = $53.33; the week pays $1,013.33.29 U.S.C. 207 - Maximum hours (U.S. Code, 2024 ed.) · Overtime Pay · 29 CFR 778.107
  4. A bonus for several weeksSpread it evenly over the weeks it covers; each overtime week then owes half of its share per hour × its overtime hours.29 CFR 778.209
  5. By advance agreement: the rate in effect, 7(g)(2)Overtime hours at 1.5 × the rate for the work done in them, instead of the weighted average — only if agreed before the work is done.29 CFR 778.419 · Fact Sheet #23: Overtime Pay Requirements of the FLSA
  6. Salaried, non-exemptFixed hours: salary ÷ the hours it is meant to cover; $350 for 35 h, 42 h worked = $430.00. Fluctuating workweek: salary ÷ all hours worked, half of it per overtime hour, only under its conditions. Monthly pay × 12 ÷ 52 is the weekly amount.29 CFR 778.113 · Fact Sheet #23: Overtime Pay Requirements of the FLSA · 29 CFR 778.114

What this doesn’t cover

  • State overtime rules: daily overtime, seventh-day rules and state regular-rate rules are not applied here; the overtime calculator by state applies them.
  • Exclusions in detail: gifts, discretionary bonuses, expense reimbursements, premium pay already counted as overtime and the other section 7(e) exclusions are left out only if you leave them out; the tool can’t judge which payments qualify.
  • Piece rates, tips and commissions: enter piece-rate or commission earnings as a weekly bonus amount; tip credits are not modeled.
  • Public agencies and special systems: 7(k) police and fire schedules, 7(j) hospital schedules and comp time are not modeled.
  • Who is exempt: the tool assumes a non-exempt employee; it never decides exemption.
  • Guide · Overtime

    Double Time: When the Law Requires It

    No federal law requires double time, and California is the only state in the data that does. Where it comes from and how the tax deduction counts it.

    Updated · 6 min read

Page sources

Every rule above comes from these pages, read on the dates shown.

  1. 29 U.S.C. 207 - Maximum hours (U.S. Code, 2024 ed.)U.S. Government Publishing Office (govinfo) · read
  2. 29 CFR 778.109eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  3. Fact Sheet #56A: Overview of the Regular Rate of Pay Under the FLSA (December 2019)U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division · read
  4. 29 CFR 778.200eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  5. 29 CFR 778.218eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  6. 29 CFR 778.211eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  7. 29 CFR 778.110eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  8. 29 CFR 778.209eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  9. 29 CFR 778.115eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  10. Fact Sheet #23: Overtime Pay Requirements of the FLSAU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division · read
  11. 29 CFR 778.419eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  12. 29 CFR 778.113eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  13. 29 CFR 778.114eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  14. Fact Sheet: Computing Hourly Rates of Pay Using the 2,087-Hour DivisorU.S. Office of Personnel Management · read
  15. Overtime PayU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division · read
  16. 29 CFR 778.107eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read