Punch Clock MathHours, overtime and every state’s rules

Pay & raises · calculator

Hourly paycheck calculator (gross pay)

Gross pay, with overtime counted per workweek.

Your paycheck

Example

Estimate, not legal or tax advice. Gross only: taxes and deductions are not calculated. The notes are with the full result.

Gross pay $1,539.00 for 83:00 worked, overtime 5:00.

Or just type over the example: its hours and rate clear on your first entry.

How often you are paid

Like 19.50 or $19/hr.

Until you choose, the federal rule is used: over 40 hours in a workweek.

Overtime is counted inside each workweek, never averaged across the paycheck. Hours as 45, 45:30 or 45.5.

  1. Workweek 1

    $855.00

    h

    45:00 (45.00 h) · overtime 5:00

  2. Workweek 2

    $684.00

    h

    38:00 (38.00 h)

Saved on this device only, after you start typing.

Gross pay · every 2 weeks

$1,539.00gross, before taxes and deductions
  • Worked 83:00 (83.00 h)
  • Overtime (1.5×) 5:00 (5.00 h)

Taxes and deductions are not calculated; your payroll provider withholds them.

RuleFederal — over 40 hours in a week at 1.5×Sources checked How the math works ↓

Each workweek

  • Week 140:00 × $18.00 + 5:00 × $27.00$855.00
  • Week 238:00 × $18.00$684.00
  • Gross payevery 2 weeks, before taxes and deductions$1,539.00
  • Every hour at $18.00 $1,494.00
  • Overtime premium (the extra half) $45.00

Each workweek stands alone. Hours cannot be averaged across 2 or more weeks, whatever the pay period (biweekly, semimonthly, monthly). For example, 30 + 50 hours means 10 OT hours in week 2.

How the math works

Hours are whole minutes; 38.5 and 38:30 are the same time.

  1. Each workweek on its ownOvertime is counted inside each workweek of the paycheck, then the weeks are added.Each workweek stands alone. Hours cannot be averaged across 2 or more weeks, whatever the pay period (biweekly, semimonthly, monthly). For example, 30 + 50 hours means 10 OT hours in week 2.29 CFR 778.104 · Overtime Pay
  2. OvertimeMinutes over 40 in the workweek (or over the state’s weekly line, when it is lower) at 1.5 times the rate.Covered, non-exempt employees must get overtime for hours worked over 40 in a workweek, at not less than 1.5 times the regular rate.29 CFR 778.107 · Overtime Pay
  3. PayRegular minutes × rate ÷ 60 + overtime minutes × 1.5 × rate ÷ 60, each rounded to the cent once. Example: week 1, 45:00 at $18.00 = $720.00 + 5:00 × $27.00 = $855.00; week 2, 38:00 = $684.00; paycheck $1,539.00.
  4. A second rateWith differential hours, overtime is paid on the regular rate for that week: all straight-time pay ÷ all hours, and each overtime hour adds half of it.29 CFR 778.115 · 29 CFR 778.109

What this doesn’t cover

  • Taxes and deductions: federal, state and local income tax, Social Security, Medicare, benefits and garnishments are not calculated. Your payroll provider withholds them; this is gross pay only.
  • Daily and seventh-day overtime: this works from weekly totals. The time card and the overtime calculator apply daily rules.
  • Bonuses, commissions and tips: they change the regular rate; the regular rate calculator handles a weekly bonus.
  • Workweeks split between two paychecks: when a workweek straddles two pay periods, your employer decides which paycheck carries its overtime.
  • Exempt employees and salaried pay: this assumes a non-exempt hourly employee.

Page sources

Every rule above comes from these pages, read on the dates shown.

  1. 29 CFR 778.107eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  2. Overtime PayU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division · read
  3. 29 CFR 778.104eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  4. Overtime PayU.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division · read
  5. 29 CFR 778.115eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  6. 29 CFR 778.109eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read