Overtime isn’t tax-free: for 2025–2028 you can deduct the extra half of time and a half from your federal taxable income. Nothing you type leaves your browser.
About $396 less federal income tax if your top rate is 12%.
Estimated deduction $3,300, about $396 less federal income tax.
RuleFederal — deduct the FLSA overtime premium, up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint), less $100 for each full $1,000 of MAGI over $150,000 ($300,000 joint), tax years 2025–2028·Sources checked ·How the math works ↓
Where the number comes from
1The part that counts: the FLSA overtime premium300:00 FLSA overtime hours (300.00 h) × half of $22.00$3,300
2The smaller of the premium and the cap for a single filerCap $12,500 per return ($25,000 on a joint return) — Schedule 1-A line 15$3,300
3The income phase-outMAGI $58,000 isn’t over $150,000, so nothing comes off$0
4Your deduction$3,300, nothing comes off — Schedule 1-A line 21$3,300
How the tax figure is estimated. Taxable income before the deduction: $41,900, taxed at 12% on its top dollars. With $3,300 less taxable income, federal income tax goes down by $396.
MAGI is the same as AGI.
The 2026 standard deduction for a single filer: $16,100; no itemizing, no other deductions or credits.
2026 federal brackets; federal income tax only.
Only the extra half counts
Your overtime pay at time and a half$9,900
$6,600the 1.0 part — doesn’t count
$3,300the extra half — counts
$0 to $9,900 · one tick = $2,000
Time and a half is two parts: the straight-time pay every hour earns (the 1.0) and the premium on top (the 0.5). Only the premium is deductible.
The cap and the phase-out
Your premium$3,300
$3,300deductible
Capped premium for a single filer$3,300
$3,300your deduction (the premium that counts)
$0 to $12,500 · one tick = $5,000 · the line marks the $12,500 cap
First the premium is capped at $12,500; then $100 comes off for each full $1,000 of MAGI over $150,000, never below $0 (Schedule 1-A lines 15–21). With a full-cap premium the deduction reaches $0 at $275,000.
What doesn’t count
Overtime only your state requires. Daily overtime (over 8 hours in a day, for example) counts only for hours that were also over 40 in the workweek, because only overtime the federal FLSA requires counts.
The 1.0 part of each overtime hour. Only the extra half of time and a half — for double time, only the FLSA half.
Overtime from a contract or company policy beyond what the FLSA requires, such as weekend or holiday premiums.
Social Security and Medicare (FICA). They are still taken out of all your overtime pay.
State income tax. This is a federal deduction; your state follows its own law.
Married filing separately. That status gets $0. You also need a Social Security number valid for employment.
Where the number comes from on paper
2026: W-2 code TT
From tax year 2026, employers report qualified overtime in box 12 of your W-2 with code TT (box 1d of a 1099-NEC if you were paid as a contractor). You can’t deduct more than that amount.
If the code TT amount looks too low, ask your employer for a corrected W-2 (a W-2c). A substitute form (Form 4852) isn’t accepted for this.
Calculated with Punch Clock Math · rules checked October 22, 2026 · an estimate, not legal or tax advice · punchclockmath.com
How the math works
Five steps, shown with the example (single, $22.00 an hour, 300 FLSA overtime hours, MAGI $58,000, tax year 2026).
Your actual return: other deductions, credits, other income, itemizing and the alternative minimum tax change the tax figure. The deduction itself does not depend on them.
Several employers or a 1099: add the premiums yourself; the IRS instructions have worksheets for more than one employer or payer.
Public-sector and special overtime systems: police and fire 7(k) schedules, 7(j) hospital schedules and other alternative FLSA rules need the employer’s figure (W-2 code TT from 2026).
Bonuses and two rates: the premium uses the regular rate, which includes nondiscretionary bonuses and differentials. Work it out in the regular rate calculator, then use “my regular rate and my overtime hours”.
State income tax: each state decides whether to follow this federal deduction; not modeled.
2027 and 2028 brackets: not published yet (checked October 22, 2026); the tax figure uses the newest brackets in our data and says so.
The overtime deduction covers only the FLSA half-time premium, up to $12,500 or $25,000, for tax years 2025–2028. What counts, the phase-out and the forms.