Punch Clock MathHours, overtime and every state’s rules

Pay & raises · calculator

Hourly to salary calculator

Turn an hourly rate into yearly, monthly, twice-a-month, bi-weekly, weekly and daily pay — with regular overtime and unpaid weeks off if you have them.

Hourly rate
$19
Hours a week
40
Weeks a year
52

Your hourly pay

Example
$39,520.00 a year$3,293.33 a month$1,520.00 every two weeksFull result

Like 19.50 or $19/hr

h

40 is full time. 37:30 or 37.5 both work.

weeks

52 if paid vacation counts; 50 for two unpaid weeks off.

h

Hours over 40 you usually work, paid at 1.5 times.

As a salary

A year

$39,520.00

$19.00 × 40:00 h (40.00) × 52 weeks

$39,520.00 a year.

RulePayroll convention — 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours at 40 a week; monthly = yearly ÷ 12, weekly from monthly = × 12 ÷ 52Sources checked How the math works ↓

Every pay period

Your hourly pay in every pay period
PerPay
A year52 weeks of work$39,520.00
A montha year ÷ 12$3,293.33
Twice a montha year ÷ 24$1,646.67
Every two weeksa year ÷ 26$1,520.00
A week$760.00
A daya week ÷ 5 working days$152.00
An houryour rate$19.00

Gross pay before taxes and deductions. Each amount is rounded to the cent from the yearly figure.

The year, to scale

  1. A year of pay$39,520.00

    • $39,520.00regular hours
  2. One month$3,293.33

    • $3,293.33a twelfth of the year
  3. Two weeks$1,520.00

    • $1,520.00a 26th of the year
All three bars share one dollar scale, so a month is a twelfth of the year’s length and two weeks a 26th.

Why 2,080 hours?

Payroll treats a full-time year as 40 hours × 52 weeks = 2,080 hours. A real calendar year has fewer working days once federal holidays fall on weekdays:

  • 2026: 261 weekdays − 11 federal holidays = 250 days = 2,000 hours at 8 a day.
  • 2027: 261 weekdays − 12 federal holidays = 249 days = 1,992 hours at 8 a day.

Paid holidays still count as paid hours, so a salary is usually figured on 2,080. See every year in work hours in a year. Some years have 27 bi-weekly paydays instead of 26 — then each paycheck of a fixed salary is a little smaller.

Going the other way? The salary to hourly calculator works from a yearly, monthly or weekly salary.

How the math works

Money is kept in whole cents; each period is rounded once from the yearly amount.

  1. Hourly to yearlyRate × hours a week (+ overtime hours × 1.5 × rate) × paid weeks. $19.00 × 40 × 52 = $39,520.00; $25.00 with 5 overtime hours a week = $61,750.00.29 CFR 778.113 · Fact Sheet: Computing Hourly Rates of Pay Using the 2,087-Hour Divisor
  2. Yearly to every periodMonth = year ÷ 12 ($3,293.33), twice a month ÷ 24, every two weeks ÷ 26 ($1,520.00), week ÷ 52, day = week ÷ 5.29 CFR 778.113 · Fact Sheet: Computing Hourly Rates of Pay Using the 2,087-Hour Divisor
  3. Salary to hourlyYearly salary ÷ (hours a week × weeks worked): $52,000 ÷ 2,080 = $25.00. A monthly salary is × 12 ÷ 52 a week: $4,500 a month = $1,038.46 a week.29 CFR 778.113
  4. Real working daysWeekdays in the calendar year minus the observed federal holidays that fall on them, × 8 hours.Some years have 27 bi-weekly or 53 weekly paydays.Fact Sheet: Computing Hourly Rates of Pay Using the 2,087-Hour Divisor · 5 U.S.C. 6103 - Holidays (U.S. Code, 2024 ed.) · Federal Holidays · K.8 — Holidays Observed by the Federal Reserve System 2026–2030 (page dated Invalid Date)

What this doesn’t cover

  • Taxes and deductions: every figure is gross pay; withholding, benefits and retirement contributions are not calculated.
  • Overtime rules: overtime is the regular weekly hours you enter, at 1.5 times; state daily overtime is in the overtime calculator by state.
  • Exempt status: whether a salaried job is exempt from overtime depends on the duties and the salary level; this tool doesn’t decide it.
  • Bonuses, tips and commissions: not included unless you fold them into the rate or salary yourself.
  • Guide · Pay & tax

    How to Calculate a Pay Raise Percentage

    Raise % = (new pay − old pay) ÷ old pay × 100. Worked hourly and yearly examples, why two 5% raises aren’t 10%, overtime after a raise and real raises.

    Updated · 4 min read

Page sources

Every rule above comes from these pages, read on the dates shown.

  1. 29 CFR 778.113eCFR (Office of the Federal Register / GPO) · read
  2. Fact Sheet: Computing Hourly Rates of Pay Using the 2,087-Hour DivisorU.S. Office of Personnel Management · read
  3. 5 U.S.C. 6103 - Holidays (U.S. Code, 2024 ed.)U.S. Government Publishing Office (govinfo) · read
  4. Federal HolidaysU.S. Office of Personnel Management · read
  5. K.8 — Holidays Observed by the Federal Reserve System 2026–2030Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System · read